Monday, August 31, 2009

Blue Blaster Photoshoot












Sunday out at Little Mountain Park in my Blue Sci-Fi suit and some blaster props.

I took the Ubber long bike ride on Sunday, Started out in Point Douglas, rode to Little Mountain Park via Main & Jefferson and then all the way up
Sturgeon road to Airforce Way, I had a rest there and then down Assiniboine, down Wolseley to the Forks and then home... needless to say I'm knackered today.


You can see the whole set from this Sunday's photo shoot on my Deviant Art if you like :D

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Setting Up For Cosplay Photoshoot












Just a few pictures from my photoshoot out at Little Mountain Park on my Birthday. I figured I'd pop them up here and to a few other galleries I have around, seemed a shame to waste them



Thursday, August 27, 2009

Summer Snake

Snakeman enjoying a nice sunny day out at little Mountain Park.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Blasters Hoo-Ah!


video

Well here is the little video from this afternoon's adventure out to Little Mountain Park. I shot a good 30 pictures with my new dark green Zentai suit too. I'm pretty pleased with how they turned out, hopefully Istock will accept them as image stock. lol god only knows what the people think who walk their dogs out at that park when they see me taking pictures all dressed up in spandex, gasmask and totting big blasters around ;)

Today is my Birthday


Holy crap! Can you believe it!!!... Another year and another year older. It's official! I'm 46 today!! Funny... I don't feel any different lol. The time sure goes by fast, the fact that we've had one of the crappiest summers has not helped a whole lot either. Oh well, we take what we can get I guess. lol
I had gone out this weekend and shot a whole series of new image stock for my Zentai Sci-Fi artworks, amazingly Istock accepted some as image stock, Yayyyy!! About time too, they are so hypercritical of what they call image stock lol.... anyways... very happy that some got into my portfolio of image stock there. What they don't accept I'll toss up on my Deviant Art, but it won't be licenced as image stock so God help the schmuck that uses it for anything commercial lol.

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Get Some! Get Some!


video

This weekends Sci-Fi Zentai photoshoot, descided to do a little video clip of me jumping over the big rock at Little Mountain Park all decked out in my Black Metalic Zentai, Gasmask, smiley face belt, rubber gloves, my kick butt Demonia Boots and my two new blaster props made from reworked and repainted nurf dart guns... Yeah! Killer... Get Some Get Some!! Hoo-Ah!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Another Nurf Dart Gun MOD


I found another awesome looking gun that I added a little too and repainted to look more realistic. I added some graffiti to the gun barrel today, I figured it needed that little extra to finish it off. I'm going to do a "Robot Smasher" titled piece with this one and my dark green Zentai when I get it in the mail. I'm going to see if I can makke some kind of shoulder strap for this gun too, plus I need to come up with some extra stuff to go with the Zentai suit to make it into a battle suit kinda sortta ;)

Sunday, August 16, 2009

New Blaster Prop


I found two new cool looking toy Nurf Air Dart Guns at Toys R Us. I've repainted one of them so far. I'm not sure how I'll paint the twin, perhaps the same way just for uniformity sake. I'm thinking these will make awesome props for my Sci-Fi Zentai photo shoots. We've had crappy weather lately so I've not had many opportunities to get out for a bike ride to any of my favorite spots to do some shots... Hopefully soon though, I'm anxious to get some cool action shots with two of these guns.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Dark Fetish Dreams



A new Dark Gothic Fetish series I worked on this week. Truth be told I probably should have been concentrating on my UV unwrap tutorials I've been following for Max 8 in order to properly texture map my alien I've been working on for another sci-fi composite piece, but it was making my head hurt so I needed a bit of a diversion, hence this is the result. lol the devil will find work for idle hands to do lol.
Anyways, 10 new images in total. I'm very pleased with how they turned out considering it was just spur of the moment. You can view the whole set on my Deviant art: http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/

Friday, August 7, 2009

Sexy Death Gothic Zentai Series











I had a recent inspiration to do a Gothic Zentai series, I figure I was overdue for a new one. This series I call "The Sexy Death." These four are I think the most popular in the set of 14 images. You can see the other images on my Deviant Art http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/ if you like.
If you REALLY like this seeries I have made them available as Prints, Posters, Postcards, etcetera on my Zazzle Shop: http://www.zazzle.com/mdkgraphics

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Venture Accross the Alien Lake Pods


Here in my latest new sci-fi piece I worked on. I was originally going to use my big blaster prop with a shoulder strap but I never got around to making the strap for the gun so I descided to use my little "Sizzler" ray gun prop instead.
Venturing out accross a lake of alien pod plants.Everything is mine except for the sci-fi suit which I got from eBay.
Alien Pod Plants Model, Mine:
http://www.turbosquid.com/FullPreview/Index.cfm/ID/469968
Alien Lake pods Image Stock, mine:
http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-photo-9607935-alien-lake-pod-plants-v1.php
Sizzler Ray Gun Prop, Mine:
http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/art/The-Sizzler-131597674
Me in the Sci-Fi Suit:
http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/art/Sci-Fi-Suit-and-Sizzler-Prop-5-131875563

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Robot Fighter

Well I managed to bang one of my retro styled sci-fi images off this week using one of the images from my "Robot Fighter poses" shot out at Little Mountain Park a few weekends back. I did a lot of heavy editing in Photoshop before taking it into painter to paint over a good deal of the image to make it more illustrated like. I'm working on a fake pulp cover using this image too which should be done soon. As it is right now I'm just getting ready to head out there again and do another set using a new laser blaster prop I made from a toy nurf gun I found at Dollarama a couple of Weeks back that I finally got around to reworking a little and re painting it. "Noisy Cricket" type small and deadly, I'm calling it "The Sizzler" taken from a book I read recently called "The Tartarus Incident." Hopefully the weather holds, they are calling for a 60 percent chance of rain for this afternoon so that might cut my plans to shreds ;)