Saturday, December 26, 2009

December 26th Zentai Run


I went out for a run today in my grey Zentai, lots of snow and kinda windy and snowing, but not that cold out, only -8 Celsius. You REALLY had to run like a Gazelle on steroids today since the sidewalks were all snowed in. The Waterfront trail had been cleared for the most part but it was still tough going.
I had originally planed to go out to the Fort Gibralter trail and see if I could get some nice "Snow Zentai" pix but I was pretty much spent by the time I got close to the Forks market with all the dashing through the snow I had done just to get there.
Oh well... I snapped three pix on the way back just for the heck of it, this one I liked the best.
Merry Christmas everyone and all the best in the new year.

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Snowy Day Before Christmas

A beutifull snowy day before Christmas along the Waterfront Drive River trail in Winnipeg. MERRY CHRISTMAS TO ALL :D

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Retro 3D ROBOT-7

I finished creating another 3D replica of a vintage ROBOT-7 tin toy. It took me a while to get his skin on, I created it using vector shapes in Photoshop 7. His surface maps are at 4000 X 4000 pixels so he's very high definition, even his 3D modeling is high definition... overall I'm very pleased with how he turned out.

I've been trying to create a vintage THUNDER robot toy but I'm not having much luck trying to get his body/head to look right, I don't know if you are familiar with that robot but it has a very irregular shape to it, it looked easy to create at first but once I got started it proved to be quite the opposite, I keep opening up that file and trying to play with it... but so far it's just frustrating me to no end... I'm sure I'll figure it out eventually though ;)



Sunday, December 13, 2009

Another Retro Toy Robot

I completed yet another retro toy robot in 3D studio Max. This time a small plastic wind up "Cyclops" robot replica. I'm working on creating a whole series of science fiction 3D toy replicas of toy robots, maybe even other retro toys like flying saucers and rocket ships... I'll have to see what I can dig up in the way of great reference images to work from so I can make them as close as possible to the actual toys. This one in particular I had great pictures to use as reference so he's pretty bang on :D

As always my 3D creations are available on my Turbosquid shop.

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Retro 3D Toy Robots


I don't know why but I've been on this retro toy 3D robot kick lately, busy making 3D robots and vintage space toy replicas and placing them in 3D scenes and rendering them. Finding good reference images to work with has been very time consuming, not to mention the texture mapping on this lil fella here too me a couple of days with a little tweaking here and a little tweaking there. But finally got him finished and uploaded to my Turbosquid Shop yesterday. Overall I'm very pleased with how he turned out.
I'm rendering a 3D scene with three of these guys fending off a toy flying saucer attack.... should be fun.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Time For Fetish Photo Art Series


I had this idea a while back but never got around to it. In my mind I was toying with the idea of having the gas mask in the foreground and me standing in the background. Strong key light image and then a little post work in Correl Painter.
You can see the whole series on my Deviant Art (Link on the right) and products with this art are available in my online shops like Zazzle.

Friday, October 9, 2009

New Photoshoot, New Photographer


New Photos with a new photographer. As most of you already know I usually do my own photography using my Casio Exilim, which is often difficult to get just the right shots when you have to guess at where to pose and you only have 10 seconds on the timer to do all that in.
My good friend Jenna is an AMAZING photographer and we took a little trip out to Kildonan Park just before sunset on Wednesday and shot a whole series with my dark Green Zentai, this one is one of my faves from the series. Right now she's just uploaded a couple to Deviant Art which you can see here:
Hopefully she'll upload more.
I'm currently retouching some of them in Photoshop and Painter, but I'm REALLY liking what Jenna has done with them using Adobe Lightroom. Fantastic Job Jen :D
So pop on by to her DA account and give her a pat on the back for such an awesome job. Hopefully more collabs in the future.

Monday, October 5, 2009


Zentai retro Steampunk ray gun
T-Shirts and other products with this design are available from:
Cafe Press:
http://www.cafepress.com/mdk11
Zazzle: http://www.zazzle.com/mdkgraphics
Red Bubble: http://www.redbubble.com/people/mdkgraphics
Shirts with a Sassy attitude! Say it before the Redneck Zombies do go git'yurself one and make me filthy stinking rich :D :ufo:

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Zentai Steampunk Raygun


I've been busy with my 3D work a lot lately so I have not had a lot of time to get out and do some photography, but I did manage to get out this weekend and do a few Zentai shots with my new retro steampunk styled raygun prop. Here is one of my retouched images from this weekends shananigans lol

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Retro Styled Ray Gun


I finally finished my retro styled Ray Gun Prop. Made from hard wood, copper, metal and plastic. Hardwood shapes I got from Michael's Craft supply, door bell switch from Canadian Tire, and a plastic cigar tube. I'll have to see what I come up with for some retro sci-fi images using my Zentai Suits and some other costume accesories that I've still to make like some steam punk sci-fi looking goggles and a holster for the ray gun.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

New Zentai Group on Red Bubble

Red Bubble is a community of artist & Photographers.
Anonymous Art and myself (MDK Graphics) have formed a new Zentai Group on Red Bubble called "The Sensual Art of Zentai." Hopefully we will get other artists and photographers on Red Bubble to join our group and submit their work to the group.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Retro Style Rocketship W.I.P.


A retro style rocketship I'm working on for a background ellement for another sci-fi piece I'm working on using one of my blue sci-fi suit imaages and that alien creature model I've also been working on......I'm getting the hang of pelt mapping now a bit better, it's still pretty complicated trying to figure out how to best use the templates in photoshop for making the textures. I still get some Frack-ups but I'm hoping I can fix up those when I paint over in Correll painter.

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Rabid Squirrel Postcards from Zazzle.com

Rabid Squirrel Postcards from Zazzle.com

Shared via AddThis

my latest comical design featuring a "Rabid Squirrel" available on many different products.

Thursday, September 3, 2009

New UFO's & Aliens Artwork Book Published


I finally got around to publishing my new book on Lulu titled "UFOs & Aliens". It is a collection of my UFO and Alien artworks including some of my early traditional artworks drawn from my own personal Alien Abduction experiences. Included also are descriptions and even a little UFO history along with certain artworks in the book such as the Roswell 1947 UFO crash related artworks. Over 60 pages of UFO and Alien related artworks that I have created over the last 10+ years.
You can purchase a copy of my latest book from my shop on Lulu here.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

New Pix on Panoramio

I posted some new location pictures up on my Panoramio which also usually end up on Google Earth. These are shots of various locations around Winnipeg, Manitoba. The new ones I uploaded are from Little Mountain Park, and the Tanks on display down Cathedral street.

Monday, August 31, 2009

Blue Blaster Photoshoot












Sunday out at Little Mountain Park in my Blue Sci-Fi suit and some blaster props.

I took the Ubber long bike ride on Sunday, Started out in Point Douglas, rode to Little Mountain Park via Main & Jefferson and then all the way up
Sturgeon road to Airforce Way, I had a rest there and then down Assiniboine, down Wolseley to the Forks and then home... needless to say I'm knackered today.


You can see the whole set from this Sunday's photo shoot on my Deviant Art if you like :D

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Setting Up For Cosplay Photoshoot












Just a few pictures from my photoshoot out at Little Mountain Park on my Birthday. I figured I'd pop them up here and to a few other galleries I have around, seemed a shame to waste them



Thursday, August 27, 2009

Summer Snake

Snakeman enjoying a nice sunny day out at little Mountain Park.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Blasters Hoo-Ah!


Well here is the little video from this afternoon's adventure out to Little Mountain Park. I shot a good 30 pictures with my new dark green Zentai suit too. I'm pretty pleased with how they turned out, hopefully Istock will accept them as image stock. lol god only knows what the people think who walk their dogs out at that park when they see me taking pictures all dressed up in spandex, gasmask and totting big blasters around ;)

Today is my Birthday


Holy crap! Can you believe it!!!... Another year and another year older. It's official! I'm 46 today!! Funny... I don't feel any different lol. The time sure goes by fast, the fact that we've had one of the crappiest summers has not helped a whole lot either. Oh well, we take what we can get I guess. lol
I had gone out this weekend and shot a whole series of new image stock for my Zentai Sci-Fi artworks, amazingly Istock accepted some as image stock, Yayyyy!! About time too, they are so hypercritical of what they call image stock lol.... anyways... very happy that some got into my portfolio of image stock there. What they don't accept I'll toss up on my Deviant Art, but it won't be licenced as image stock so God help the schmuck that uses it for anything commercial lol.

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Get Some! Get Some!


This weekends Sci-Fi Zentai photoshoot, descided to do a little video clip of me jumping over the big rock at Little Mountain Park all decked out in my Black Metalic Zentai, Gasmask, smiley face belt, rubber gloves, my kick butt Demonia Boots and my two new blaster props made from reworked and repainted nurf dart guns... Yeah! Killer... Get Some Get Some!! Hoo-Ah!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Another Nurf Dart Gun MOD


I found another awesome looking gun that I added a little too and repainted to look more realistic. I added some graffiti to the gun barrel today, I figured it needed that little extra to finish it off. I'm going to do a "Robot Smasher" titled piece with this one and my dark green Zentai when I get it in the mail. I'm going to see if I can makke some kind of shoulder strap for this gun too, plus I need to come up with some extra stuff to go with the Zentai suit to make it into a battle suit kinda sortta ;)

Sunday, August 16, 2009

New Blaster Prop


I found two new cool looking toy Nurf Air Dart Guns at Toys R Us. I've repainted one of them so far. I'm not sure how I'll paint the twin, perhaps the same way just for uniformity sake. I'm thinking these will make awesome props for my Sci-Fi Zentai photo shoots. We've had crappy weather lately so I've not had many opportunities to get out for a bike ride to any of my favorite spots to do some shots... Hopefully soon though, I'm anxious to get some cool action shots with two of these guns.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Dark Fetish Dreams



A new Dark Gothic Fetish series I worked on this week. Truth be told I probably should have been concentrating on my UV unwrap tutorials I've been following for Max 8 in order to properly texture map my alien I've been working on for another sci-fi composite piece, but it was making my head hurt so I needed a bit of a diversion, hence this is the result. lol the devil will find work for idle hands to do lol.
Anyways, 10 new images in total. I'm very pleased with how they turned out considering it was just spur of the moment. You can view the whole set on my Deviant art: http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/

Friday, August 7, 2009

Sexy Death Gothic Zentai Series











I had a recent inspiration to do a Gothic Zentai series, I figure I was overdue for a new one. This series I call "The Sexy Death." These four are I think the most popular in the set of 14 images. You can see the other images on my Deviant Art http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/ if you like.
If you REALLY like this seeries I have made them available as Prints, Posters, Postcards, etcetera on my Zazzle Shop: http://www.zazzle.com/mdkgraphics

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Venture Accross the Alien Lake Pods


Here in my latest new sci-fi piece I worked on. I was originally going to use my big blaster prop with a shoulder strap but I never got around to making the strap for the gun so I descided to use my little "Sizzler" ray gun prop instead.
Venturing out accross a lake of alien pod plants.Everything is mine except for the sci-fi suit which I got from eBay.
Alien Pod Plants Model, Mine:
http://www.turbosquid.com/FullPreview/Index.cfm/ID/469968
Alien Lake pods Image Stock, mine:
http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-photo-9607935-alien-lake-pod-plants-v1.php
Sizzler Ray Gun Prop, Mine:
http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/art/The-Sizzler-131597674
Me in the Sci-Fi Suit:
http://sicklilmonky.deviantart.com/art/Sci-Fi-Suit-and-Sizzler-Prop-5-131875563

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Robot Fighter

Well I managed to bang one of my retro styled sci-fi images off this week using one of the images from my "Robot Fighter poses" shot out at Little Mountain Park a few weekends back. I did a lot of heavy editing in Photoshop before taking it into painter to paint over a good deal of the image to make it more illustrated like. I'm working on a fake pulp cover using this image too which should be done soon. As it is right now I'm just getting ready to head out there again and do another set using a new laser blaster prop I made from a toy nurf gun I found at Dollarama a couple of Weeks back that I finally got around to reworking a little and re painting it. "Noisy Cricket" type small and deadly, I'm calling it "The Sizzler" taken from a book I read recently called "The Tartarus Incident." Hopefully the weather holds, they are calling for a 60 percent chance of rain for this afternoon so that might cut my plans to shreds ;)

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Snakeman in the Park


I went out again on Sunday to Little Mountain Park and did a few more Snakeman pictures. I had fun, met some interesting people out walking their dogs, handed out some cards so who knows... business my way perhaps ;)
This particular image was removed from my, MySpace because it apparently violated their image policy WTF!! Can you see anything even remotely offensive in this image?? I can't and neither can anyone else I've shown it too. So I sent their security department a very angry letter because it's NOT the first time that they have removed one of my images with that BS excuse... I have still yet to hear back from them and that was almost two days ago that I emailed them Grrrr... Things like that just REALLY burn my bacon! To top it off (and I did mention this to them) the pictures were taken in a very public park, people take their dogs and kids there, have picnics, hike the trails, etcetera.
Anyways, enough of my rant ;) you can see the other images from this set on my Deviant Art if you like. Feel free to comment :D

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Picnic Snakeman


I went out yesterday to Little Mountain Park, had a picnic lunch and did some "Snakeman" pictures by one of the many little out of the way picnic spots dotted all along the trails that winde all throughout the park. I managed to get some great shots. I got bit by a whacking great Horsefly right on the left leg, dang those buggers bite hard lol.
You can see the whole set on my Deviant Art. I also shot some video that I have yet to edit, but hopefully I'll have that up on my YouTube within a few days.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Robot Fighter Poses


I wend out for a bike ride on Sunday to a new park I discovered called "Little Mountain Park", an awesome place to hike, picnic, walk your dog, and take trippy pictures So I figured I would do a series of some action shots with my blue sci-fi suit and my blaster prop. I call them "Robot Fighter Poses" because I plan on creating some sort of tentacled retro looking robot for me to fight in some of these shots. I'll change the backgrounds somewhat like adding alien moons or plants, maybe a distant city, not sure yet. Not sure when I'll get around to that stuff, when the mood strikes I guess. ;)
I uploaded most of what I felt were the best shots to my Deviant Art, I might upload the others as scrap, not sure yet.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Sexy New Ad by Maybelline



I would have totally missed this if not for the fact that I had to go out to the post office yesterday which took me through Shoppers Drug Mart. Just as I had entered the store I was immediately draw towards this sexy new ad by Maybelline for Stiletto Lashes. "Very Hot!" I thought, I don't care about the lashes I just want the advertising artwork ;)
It's nice to see that fetish still makes its way into main stream advertising. I tell ya, I would buy their product just because of the ad campaign ;)

Monday, July 13, 2009

I Zentai Art Book


I've just published a new Art & Photography book on Lulu. I'Zentai has been a labour of love, a long struggle to create hopefully something unique. A book featuring some of my best Zentai Art & Photography. You can see my original Zentai photos that have been turned into various artworks and photos that will one day become Zentai artworks. Fetish, Gothic, and Science Fiction artworks can all be viewed within this new photo art book.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Snakeman Zentai Suit 2


Well today was a nice day to go out for a run down the Fort Gibralter trail and do some Zentai pictures with my new snakeskin suit. It's hard to say which patern I like best, this one or the one on my first snakeskin suit, both are very cool. I'll upload the set to my other profiles a little later on just incase you would like to see the other 9 ;)

Monday, July 6, 2009

New Zentai Pictures


I went out bike riding on Sunday and took a packed lunch, my camera, Alien mask and my blaster prop up to Airforce Way and enjoyed the afternoon taking pictures. I managed to get some really cool shots by some of the aircraft on display there, a few alien Zentai shots in front of the CP-121 tracker aircraft and a few under a CF-100 canuck jet. Those were fun to do. I stopped to have some lunch and then did a set behind a CX-144 Challenger aircraft, some awesome shots there with my blaster prop and my black metallic Zentai suit. Finished up by the big green power boxes where I maned to get some cool action poses with the blaster prop, lol you might notice that the scope is missing, that's because when I left my house through the back gate I smacked my pack against the fence post and broke the scope off :(, Oh well, I've been meaning to mount that on better anyways ;)


You can see the whole set on my various profiles and galleries, Deviant Art, Picture Social, MySpace, Flickr. I might make them available on postcards and poster sometime soon and some of them I have no doubt that I'll tart them up a bit in Photoshop and Painter and turn them into something really sci-fi and cool.

There was not a lot of people out there on a Sunday so it was pretty quiet but still a lot of people playing golf (There is a golf course on both sides of Airforce Way). It's funny, people pass by in cars and slow down a little (If they notice) to get a better look, at one point a police car came by and there's me standing there by an aircraft in my Zentai with my big blaster in hand, so I waved to the police, they waved back and carried on about their business, I thought that was funny and you might get a kick out of it.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Airforce Way Zentai


Out on a nice Canada Day. I rode my bike out to Airforce Way and did a few Zentai pictures by one of my favorite aircraft a CP-121 Tracker. Finally got to wear my new boots I got from Demonia with my Zentai. At some future point I might tart them up a bit in Photoshop and Painter and make them into something more sci-fi.
You can see the rest of this set on my various other profiles (See right). I might make some of them into products on Zazzle, Cafe Press etcetera... not sure yet.

New T-Shirt Design Aliens Got Class


"Aliens Got Class" is the title of my latest design for T-Shirts and many other products available in my online shops. I would like to give my friend Mark special thanks for giving me the idea for this design last weekend when we went out to the Toad to sit out on the patio and tip back a few frosty cold McKewans and enjoy a somwwhat rainy Friday. On our way home from the pub Mark says; "I've got and idea for a T-shirt." I laughed my ass off and said; That's great! I'll get to work on that one right away.
Mark will be happy to learn that the design won a Todays Best Award on Zazzle.
T-Shirts and other products with this design are available from:

Cafe Press:
http://www.cafepress.com/mdk11

Zazzle:
http://www.zazzle.com/mdkgraphics

Red Bubble
http://www.redbubble.com/people/mdkgraphics

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Postcards


I ordered some of my artwork & Zentai postcards from my shop on Zazzle. I was very impressed with the quality when they arrived in the mail. I ordered about 4 of each one seen here but now I'm thinking I need to get some more since these went so fast as I ordered them to give away to friends as a means of self promotion. I was equally impressed with the magnets I ordered from my other shop on Cafe Press too. lol I have a friend who has a set of both magnets and postcards proudly displayed on her fridge ;) It's a good thing I've placed another order because I want to try and keep some for myself lol

Sunday, June 14, 2009

New Sci-Fi Suit Pictures


This weekend the weather was perfect for a bike ride so I got out both days for a bike ride. I didn't take any pictures on Saturday, I was just more doing some scouting out of locations, but Sunday I managed to take some great shots in this out of the way junk yard in Point Douglass early in the morning. I figured that some of the interesting junk and huge pieces of scrap metal in there might make for some neat looking backgrounds for my sci-fi suit. I just put one up here for now as just a teaser, I'll upload the whole set tomorrow sometime to my Deviant Art account.

Friday, June 12, 2009

New Gothic Art Piece


It's been a little while since I did a nice Gothic collage piece so I figure I was well overdue lol. This one is my symbolic representation of the "Fall of Eden's Garden." Lots of abstract symbolism here that at first glance might not be apparent. The Snake man, representative of the Snake that enters into the Garden of Eden, the apple of knowledge with the "all seeing eye," (Illuminati if you like) shedding a single tear of blood, which usually symbolizes the final submission of the soul to the devil, lol make of that what you will, it's all open to interpretation ;), There are all sorts of other visuals that I have left quite open to interpretation ;)
The Fall of the Garden of Eden
T-Shirts and other products with this design are available from:
Cafe Press:
http://www.cafepress.com/mdk11
Zazzle:
http://www.zazzle.com/mdkgraphics
Red Bubble
http://www.redbubble.com/people/mdkgraphics
UPDATE! I just got a Todays Best Award on Zazzle for this piece :D

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Suspended Videos on You Tube

OK, I just do not for the life of me understand what in blazes You Tube had a issue with two of my Zentai videos, several months ago they suspended my account and nuked one of my videos because it 'apparently' violated their policy!! And just yesterday I received an email telling me that they suspended it's counterpart, (Both videos had been up there for about a year btw) I mean really WTF, first off there is no nudity, obscenity, or even remotely what I would call sexually explicit content in ANY of my videos, at least nothing that we haven't seen on MTV, Much Music or even regular TV for that matter, so what gives?!? Basically the two videos were just me dancing around in my black metallic Zentai with some dubbed in music that I got from "Flashkit" (freeware music btw) so there is NO licensing issue there.

And I'll tell you another thing, I have seen far, FAR worse videos posted to You Tube and I notice that they have been there for a good 2 years or longer so I just don't get that. lol maybe I'm just taking it too personally but it REALLY bugs me when I can't justify stupid actions like that, at least tell me WHAT specifically you find so offensive about a video. I almost feel like writing them a letter to this effect but y'know what, I'm really, REALLY just to busy with other projects to be bothered with stupid little things like this.

And they say we live in a "Freedom of Speech" society. Well that's my rant for the day lol.

Monday, June 8, 2009

Animated Zentai Smiley

When I was on Ayus Zentai Forum this morning I came accross this cool looking Zentai Smiley. It's an animated smiley getting him/herself all zipped up in tight stretchy spandex. lol Does anyone know where it comes from and how you can add it to your postings



Sunday, June 7, 2009

New Photo postings to my Flickr

Spent a little time this morning posting some Zentai pictures up to my Flickr account. I'm only allowed to upload 100 MB per month so sometimes some images get left out of the loop until the following month. I uploaded one from my "Candy Apple Metallic Red Zentai" and all but one from my latest "Snakeskin Zentai set". I'll have to add that last snakeskin one and whatever new ones I do next month, Same Bat Time! Same Bat Channel! lol

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Snakeskin Zentai Exercising Part 2

Part 2 of my exercising in my new Snakeskin Zentai. I was going to edit these with some music for the background but then after reviewing them I decided that I liked the quiet sounds of the birds chirping and the distant sounds of a woodpecker off in the distance beter lol. Again please forgive the ocasional sniffling I'm still geting over my nasty cold ;)

Snakeskin Zentai Exercising Part 1

Out for my morning run and decided to do a quick video of me doing some stretching excercises in my new Snakeskin Zentai. Please forgive the occasional sniffling, I'm still getting over my nasty cold lol
Right now this is as flexible as I am, but I'm trying to work on becomming more flexible as I figure it will make for more interesting pictures for my "Zentai Art" those lower back stretches are a real bugger, I have a long, long ways to go in that area ;)

These are not a complete excersise routine, just a few quick ones for the video although it sure was nice enough out to do a full routine in the park. Part 2 of this video in on my You Tube channel.

Friday, June 5, 2009

New Snakeskin Zentai Pictures


I was going to post this, this morning but I was a little pressed for time as I had to go downtown to do some errands and then stop off at Bourbon pool hall for my usual death burger with poutine fries with loads of pepper lol and a few games of pool with some of my friends there.
It was not an especially nice day out this morning on my run, cloudy with only a few sunny breaks, it had been like that all day too, even a little on the chilly side with the windchill, but I braved the coolness anyways and ventured out on my run down the Fort Gibralter trail and snapped a few snakeskin Zentai pictures at my favorite big rock and then moved onto the soccer field and snapped a few more. This one is my favorite from a new set of seven images. I've only uploaded them so far to Zazzle, Red Bubble and Cafe Press, I'll upload them to my Deviant Art account tomorrow morning sometime. But they are available on some cool products in my online shops ;)

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Mad Robot Fake Pulp Cover


It's been a little while since I produced a good old fashioned fake retro pulp cover so I figure I was long over due lol.

I painted the image in Painter and added some elements in photoshop, back into painter to paint over them and then back again into photoshop for creating the "fake pulp cover look".
Fake pulp cover of Mad Robots and Flying Saucer Terror.
T-Shirts and other products with this design are available from:
Cafe Press:
http://www.cafepress.com/mdk11
Zazzle:http://www.zazzle.com/mdkgraphics
Red Bubblehttp://www.redbubble.com/people/mdkgraphics
Shirts with a Sassy attitude! Say it before the Redneck Zombies do go git'yurself one and make me filthy stinking rich :D

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

New Snakeskin Zentai Shoot


It was a perfect morning for a Zentai shoot so I grabbed my Exilim digital and went out for a run with my new Snakeskin Zentai suit. I managed to snag some great shots. This one is my favorite from the shoot, you can view the whole set on my Deviant Art account if you like. Comments are most welcome :D
Some of these I might tart-up a bit in Photoshop and see what I can come up with, I'll have to stare at them for a long while and see what sparks the ol imagination lol. I've made some of the images from the set available as products in my shops like Zazzle and such for things like Framed Prints, posters, Magnets, Buttons, Mouse pads, Mugs,... you get the idea. So if there is one you REALLY like, you can get it one a cool product. Links to my shops are located at the right of this Blog ;)
This suit is REALLY comfortable BTW, I could stay in this thing all day, it's an awesome fit... y'know... kinda off topic I guess but I just don't get people who say tights are uncomfortable!! I think they're on Crack! They have to be in fact the MOST comfortable item of clothing out there... ahh well for what it's worth that's my 2 cents worth lol

Friday, May 29, 2009

Snakeman


When I was out for my morning run I got the idea to do this photo manip with my new "Snakskin" Zentai I picked up recently. It took me a few shots before I managed to get one that I liked. I completly changed the background and the book cover lol. I figured I had to do something while my machine is rendering a 3D background in Bryce for another Sci-Fi piece I'm working on. lol that sucker has been rendering for two days now!! Grrrr... I'll be glad when it's done so I can get to work on that piece :)

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Accidently New Zentai Suit


I ordered a new Zentai suit around the 15th or so, it arrived today, to my surprise NOT the pattern that was pictured in the ad. This one as you can see is a metallic black & silver Leopard print (very cool), the one I ordered was a more abstract sci-fi like pattern which I figured would work well for my UFO/Alien Zentai art. Don't get me wrong, it's a welcome surprise but it means that I still need to get that other suit ;)
This suit is apparently size XXL which according to the ad on eBay should fit up to 6 feet 5 inches in height!! Somehow I can't see that as I'm a good 6 feet 2 inches tall, slim build with a 32 inch waist and this suit is pretty snug on me, I had to REALLY work it on very carefully. These metallic suits are always a bit touchy, of course that being said I have two no make that 3 metallic black suits that fit perfectly and feel amazing... who knows maybe this one just need to be stretched out for a bit? As it is right now bending too far forwards REALLY puts some strain on the suit in some areas, the legs could be an inch longer too... but who knows... maybe after a while it will stretch out a bit in all the right places. It sure photographs very well and should be great for some abstracts.

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Standing Amidst the Alien Pods


Another new artwork using one of my photos of me in my new sci-fi suit. I added in the belt and blaster prop, it was kind of tricky to photograph the gun at a good angle to match the perspective of the picture. 3D rendered background in Bryce 6, Blended photo of sky I took one day when I went out for my morning run and a moon I snagged out of my downloaded image stock. Painted over it all in Painter.
I finally got my Snake Skin Zentai suit that I had been looking for for quite some time, it arrived in the mail today. It's fits perfect and feels amazing!! So I'll have to figure something interesting image wise to created with that over the summer.

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

New Sci-Fi Art


New piece I worked on recently, futuristic distopian image "Watching the Ships Take Off" Made using one of my own photos, mixed in some 3D buildings, decimated the Winnipeg skyline, changed the sky, painted over a good deal of the image in Painter, I was going to paint the forground grass but then thought against it.
I'm working on another one using a photo from the same series featuring my new Sci-Fi suit. I love this suit the possibilities are endless. I might try and take some more pictures this comming weekend and see if I can get some more action/dramatic poses. I have an idea for fight or struggle with either some tentacled alien beat or some mechanical monster. lol I guess I'll have to construct that in 3D first and try to render it off at the corect angle.

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Out for a Run in my new Sci-fi Suit







I took my new sci-fi suit out today when I went running for some pictures. I love this suit, it's AMAZING! The fit is perfect and is made excellent quality. I had, had my eye on one of these suits for a long time but had been hesitant beacause I was a little concerned about the quality. I think it's by far one of the best suits I've bought so far. It has excellent flexibility and moves and bends as much as I can, lol not that I'm super flexible but I'm working on it, and this suit flexes very well. I'm definitely impressed with it. I'll definitely have to pick up a couple more like this one just so I have them in reserve ;)

I should also be able to do some cool UFO, Alien/Sci-fi artworks with some of these shots. Because of it's unique pattern I'm thinking this suit makes an awesome base for things like form fitting spacesuits or Star Treky-like uniforms. In any event it should prove very useful not only for exercising in but future photo/art projects as well.